Calendar  
     
 

2020

Friday, January 3rd, 7pm-8:30pm, 9pm-10:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet

Egan's Ballard Jam House
1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: 206-789-1621

$18 cover

 

 

Saturday, January 4th 8pm

The Clipper Anderson Quartet with Special Guest Greta Matassa

Pacific Room Alki

2808 Alki Ave SW
Seattle, WA 98116

(206) 829-9695

 

 

Thursday January 9th 7pm-10pm

Greta Matassa Quartet featuring Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Pink Salt Restaurant
3321 W McGraw St, Seattle, WA 98199 (206) 284-7305
no cover

 

 

Sunday, January 12th 6pm-9pm

Francesco Crosara

Johnny's Dock

1900 E D St, Tacoma, WA 98421

 

 

Thursday, January 16th 9pm-12am

Greta Matassa with Darin Clendenin piano and Clipper Anderson bass
Vito’s
927 9th Ave,

Seattle, WA 98104

 

 

Friday, January 17th 8pm:

Greta Matassa Quintet
The Palace Theater
Jennifer Adams Opening act
5813 Airport Way S, Seattle, WA 98108
(206) 420-3037 | https://www.palaceartbar.com
https://thepalaceseattle.ticketbud.com/greta-matassa?fbclid=IwAR0ejnFlF-lKmRPek7elVhiKHMNO96fMBlrYjNKVDSjsrymU6EPBVlkFWEI

 

 

Saturday, January 18th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet featuring Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums and Alexey Nikolaev tenor sax

Stage 7 Pianos Concert
Jennifer Mellish
12037 124th Ave NE, Kirkland, WA 98034

 

 

Saturday, January 25th 7:30:

Greta Matassa trio with Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass
Pete Carlson’s,

73741 CA-111,

Palm Desert, CA 92260

 

 

Thursday, January 30th, 7:30pm-8:30pm

Murl  Allen Sanders Trio

with Susan Pascal-vibes

The Hearthstone

6720 E Green Lake Way

N Seattle, WA 98103-5439

206-525-9666

 

 

Friday, January 31st 5pm:

Greta Matassa Quintet
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums and Alexey Nikolaev tenor sax
Heron’s Key Retirement Community,

4340 Borgen Blvd,

Gig Harbor, WA 98332

 

 

Saturday, February 1st 7:30: Greta Matassa Quintet
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums and Alexey Nikolaev tenor sax
Joan Penney Opening act
The Rockfish Grill,

320 Commercial Ave,

Anacortes WA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019

 

Thursday, January 3rd, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Friday, January 4th, 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

 

Wednesday, January 9th, 4pm-5pm

Greta Matassa Quartet

Bellettini's Senior Living Center

1115 108th Ave NE,

Bellevue, WA 98004, USA

 

 

Friday, January 11th, 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Saturday, January 12th, 7pm-10pm

Live at the Sorento Hotel

Jacqueline Tabor Trio

Sorrento Hotel

900 MADISON ST,

SEATTLE, WA 98104

855-516-1090

 

 

Saturday, January 19th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20 cover

 

 

Saturday, February 2nd 7pm

Matt Lemmler Trio
Greta Matassa Quartet
13th Annual All Angels Jazz Festival
All Angels and St Michaels Episcopal Church
4364 Hardy Street
Lihue, Kauai, Hawaii 96766
Also feartured solist at Sunday Jazz Mass

 

 

Sunday, February 3rd, 8:30am and 11am

Sunday Jazz Mass

All Angels and St Michaels Episcopal Church
4364 Hardy Street
Lihue, Kauai, Hawaii 96766

 

 

Friday, February 8th, 7pm

Kauai Island Singers Showcase Presents

Matt Lemmler

Jazz Singer Night 2

with special guests

Greta Matassa

Clipper Anderson

Alan Van Zee

All Angels and St Michaels Episcopal Church
4364 Hardy Street
Lihue, Kauai, Hawaii 96766

 

 

Wednesday, February 13th,

Leah Stillwell

Mom's 70th Birthday show

North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Thursday February 14th
Valentines Day Concert
Greta Matassa Quintet
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums and
Alexey Nikolaev tenor sax
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Saturday, February 16th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20 cover

 

 

Sunday February 17th 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, February 17th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15 cover

 

 

Wednesday, February 20th 7pm-9:15pm

Mark Lewis

Camano Center Jazz Concert

606 Arrowhead Road
Camano Island, WA 98282
Phone: (360) 387-0222

 

 

Sarurday, February 22nd 8pm-10:30pm

Nancy Erickson
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Saturday, February 23rd 7:30pm-9pm

Mercedes Nicole

Seattle First Baptist Church

1111 Harvard Ave.

Seattle, Wa

 

 

 

February 24th-26th

Vocal Jazz Festival

Powell, Wyoming

 

 

 

Friday, March 1st 8pm

Regency Jazz Ensemble

Cassio Vianna-piano

Mark Ivester-drums

Clipper Anderson-bass

Lagerquist Concert Hall

Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, Wa.

 

 

Saturday, March 2nd, 6pm-9pm

Mark Lewis and Overton Barry

Westside Pizza

Kingston, WA.

 

 

Monday, March 4th, 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Wednesday, March 6th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday, March 8th, 8pm-11pm

Nancy Erickson Quartet

Musicquarium Lounge - Triple Door, Seattle, WA
216 Union Street, Seattle, WA 98101
206-838-4333

 

 

Saturday, March 9th, 7pm

Megan Moreau

Private wedding reception

 

 

Sunday March 10th 6pm-8pm

Jacqueline Tabor
Capitol Cider
818 E Pike St, Seattle, Washington 98122

 

 

Tuesday, March 12th, 9pm-11pm

Jam session

Dave Desrochers

 The SkyLark

3803 DELRIDGE WAY SW SEATTLE, WA 98106
206.935.2111

 

 

Thursday, March 14th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Friday, March 15th, 7pm

Greta Matassa and John Stowell

Wilf's Restaurant and
800 Northwest 6th Avenue, Portland, OR 97209
(503) 223-0070
$10

 

 

Saturday, March 16th, 7:30pm

The Greta Matassa Quintet with Rob Vaughn

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20.00 Cover

 

 

Saturday, March 23rd, 8pm-11pm

Kim Maguire trio

Tin Lizzie Lounge

Marqueen Hotel

600 Queen Anne Ave. N

Seattle, Wa. 98109

 

 

Sunday March 24th, 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

Sunday March 24th. 7:30pm-11pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet with Special Guest Greta Matassa

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Thursday March 28th,

Jazzclubsnw Present:
Greta Matassa Quintet
Wildflower Wine Shop
112 W 2nd St, North Bend, WA 98045

 

 

Friday, March 29th, 8pm-10pm

Le Perez Caberet Show

Roses Are Red Blues Are Inevitable

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107

 

 

Saturday, March 30th 3pm

Greta Matassa Quartet
Sudden Valley Jazz Concert
NW MUSICIAN CELEBRATE JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC
Classics from the era of Norman Granz productions.
8 Barn View Dr.
Bellingham
WA 98229
360-671-1709

 

 

Monday April 1st 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Wednesday April 3rd, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Thursday, April 4th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Friday, April 5th, 7pm-8:30pm

Leah Stillwell Birthday Show

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107

 

 

Friday, April 5th, 9pm

Oghale Agbro

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107

 

 

Saturday, April 6th, 6pm-9pm

Mark Lewis Duo

Westside Pizza

Kingston, WA.

 

 

Monday, April 8th, 8pm

Dmitri Matheny Quartet

Rhythm & Rye

Olympia, Wa.

 

 

Wednesday, April 10th 7pm-10pm

Whiskey West

West Seattle, WA.

 

 

Friday, April 12th, 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Thursday, April 18th, 7:30pm-9:30pm

Max Hat and Edda Glass

Vashon Center For The Arts

19600 Vashon Highway SW
Vashon Island, WA 98070

 

 

Saturday, April 20th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20 cover

 

 

Saturday, April 27th, 8pm

Frank Sinatra Tribute

Greta Matassa Quintet
Morso Wine Bar
9014 Peacock Hill Ave, Gig Harbor, WA 98332

 

 

Sunday, April 28th, 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, April 28th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet with Special Guest Greta Matassa

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Wednesday May 1st, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

 Saturday, May 4th, 6:30pm

Melody and Clipper Anderson

Jazzoula

St. Anthony’s Parish Community Hall

217 Tremont

Missoula, Mt

 

 

Wednesday, May 8th,

7pm - Vocal Showcase featuring Yuriko Iwasaki and Wendy Bradbury - with Darin Clendenin (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Max Wood (drums) - hosted by Wendy Bradbury ($10 cover)

9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Wendy Bradbury - with Darin Clendenin (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Max Wood (drums) ($10 cover/$0 if you attend the 7pm showcase)

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107

 

 

Thursday, May 9th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Friday, May 10th, 7pm-9pm

David Deacon-Joyner Trio

Pilgrim Lutheran Church

10510 136th Street E.
Puyallup, WA 98374

 

 

Thursday, May 15th, 7pm

Whatcom Jazz Music Arts Association Presents:
Greta Matassa Quintet
Location: Sylvia Center for the Arts, 205-207 Prospect, Bellingham, WA, USA
$15 general, $5 students, WJMAC members FREE
Tickets at the door 6PM. Doors at 6:30. First come, first seated. Program subject to change.

 

 

Friday and Saturday May 17th and 18th
Greta Matassa Quintet
Lake Chelan Wine and Jazz Festival
Friday 8-10pm Layla's
Saturday 5-7pm Vin du Lac

 

 

Wednesday May 22, 7:30pm-8:30pm

Greta Matassa Trio

Horizon House

900 University Street, Seattle, WA 98101

 

 

Saturday May 25th 8pm
Greta Matassa Quartet
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Sunday May 26th 7:30pm
CD RELEASE PARTY celebrating the new release" Portrait" on Origin Records!
Greta Matassa Quintet
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums and
Alexey Nikolaev tenor sax
Tulas 2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$20

 

 

Wednesday May 29th 8pm
Rebecca Kilgore and Greta Matassa
with Darin Clendenin and Clipper Anderson
Jack London Revue
529 SW 4th
Portland, OR 97204

 

 

Thursday May 30th 7-9pm
Greta Matassa Trio
Darin Clendenin, piano and Clipper Anderson, bass
Christo's Lounge
1108 Broadway Street Northeast, Salem, Oregon 97301, United States(503) 371-2892

 

 

Friday May 31st 8pm-10pm
Greta Matassa Trio
Darin Clendenin, piano and Clipper Anderson, bass
ClarkLewis
1001 SE Water Ave Portland Or

 

 

Saturday June 1st 7:30 pm
Greta Matassa Trio
Darin Clendenin, piano and Clipper Anderson, bass
The Jazz Station
124 W. Broadway, Eugene
Eugene OR 97401

 

 

Monday, June 3rd 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Wednesday June 5th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Wednesday June 12th, 7pm

Whatcom Jazz Music Arts Association Presents:

Phil Parisot Quartet: To The Max! (for Max Roach)

Phil Parisot (drums), Steve Tressler (tenor sax), Dan Kramlich (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass)

Location: Sylvia Center for the Arts, 205-207 Prospect, Bellingham, WA, USA $10 general, $5 students, WJMAC members FREE

Tickets at the door 6PM. Doors at 6:30. First come, first seated. Program subject to change.

 

 

Thursday, June 13th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Brad Boal-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

 

Saturday June 15th 7:30pm
Greta Matassa Quartet Featuring special guest Susan Pascal vibes
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums
Tulas 2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$22

 

 

Tuesday, June 18th

KNKX Live Sessions

Greta Matassa

 

 

Friday, June 21st. 7:30pm

Gail Pettis Quartet

Tulas 2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$22

 

 

 

Sunday, June 23rd, 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, June 23rd, 7:30pm

Rob Vaughn with the Clipper Anderson Trio

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Wednesday, June 26th 2:30pm-3:30pm

Kareem Kandi

Bellevue

 

 

Wednesday, June 26th, 10:30pm

Greta Matassa

Stuart McDonald-sax

Tim's Tavern

602 North 105th Street,
Seattle, WA, 98133,
United States
206-789-9005

 

 

Friday June 28th 7:30
Greta Matassa with John Stowall, guitar and Clipper Anderson,bass
Traditions Café and World Folk Art
300 5th Avenue SW, Olympia, WA 98501
360-705-2819

 

 

Saturday June 29th 9pm
Greta Matassa Quartet
Egan's Ballard Jam House
1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: 206-789-1621
$10

 

 

Sunday July 7th- Saturday July 13th,

Blaine Harbor Music Festival

pexels-photo-276514.jpeg
JUL
7
7:00 PM
2019 BHMF Kick Off Concert "BLUE"

Sunday, July 7, 2019
7:00 PM 9:00 PM
(Unticketed events are free or by-donation) www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org

A musical extravaganza featuring the varied talents of our amazing music faculty! The word ‘blue’ can be found in each tune, whether it’s jazz, Brazilian, or blues. Come enjoy a variety of styles and compositions!

7:00 PM @ Blaine Performing Arts Center 975 H St, Blaine
JUL
8
TO JUL 12
FREE NOON-HOUR CONCERTS

Mon, Jul 8, 2019 12:00 PM Fri, Jul 12, 2019 1:00 PM
(Unticketed events are free or by-donation) www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org

Free noon-hour concerts featuring faculty and students.

12:00 pm Monday to Friday @ G ST PLAZA Downtown Blaine
JUL
8
7:30 PM
Jovino Santos Neto @ Jansen Arts Center

Monday, July 8, 2019
7:30 PM 9:30 PM
JOVINO SANTOS NETO (and special guest): A master pianist energetic grooves & lyrical melodies!

7:30 pm @ Jansen Arts Center in Lynden

Tickets : www.jansenartcenter.org
JUL
9
7:00 PM
BHMF Jazz Faculty

Tuesday, July 9, 2019
7:00 PM 9:00 PM
(Unticketed events are free or by-donation) www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org

FAVORITES from the BHMF JAZZ FACULTY Stellar sounds from world-class musicians!

7:00 PM @ Blaine Performing Arts Center 975 H St, Blaine
JUL
10
7:30 PM
Big Band Benefit @ Semiahmoo

Wednesday, July 10, 2019
7:30 PM 9:30 PM
BIG BAND BENEFIT returns to Semiahmoo Resort: Dine & dance to a full Big Band sound in the beautiful outdoor Pavilion next to the sea and the sunset! Featuring our amazing Music Faculty & Jazz Diva Greta Matassa!

7:30 PM @ Semiahmoo Resort Pavilion

Tickets: www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org
JUL
11
7:00 PM
New Directions Faculty

Thursday, July 11, 2019
7:00 PM 9:00 PM
(Unticketed events are free or by-donation) www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org

NEW DIRECTIONS FACULTY presents original sounds and compositions from Europe, Brazil, & the West Coast .

7:00 PM @ Blaine Performing Arts Center 975 H St, Blaine
JUL
12
7:00 PM
Student Showcase

Friday, July 12, 2019
7:00 PM 9:00 PM
(Unticketed events are free or by-donation) www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org

Not to be missed!

BHMF students take the PAC stage to bring us their passion for music, culminating in a group performance that is not to be missed!

7:00 PM @ Blaine Performing Arts Center 975 H St, Blaine
JUL
13
11:00 AM
All Day Music Event/Jazz by the Sea

Saturday, July 13, 2019
11:00 AM 4:00 PM
(Unticketed events are free or by-donation) www.blaineharbormusicfestival.org

JAZZ-BY-THE-SEA CRAFT FAIR

All Festival students perform, along with an Arts + Crafts Fair, at the two downtown Plazas on G and H Streets. Live music, views of the ocean, crafts, and local dining - Join us downtown!

11:00 am - 4:00 pm Downtown Blaine

 

 

July 15th-July 27th
Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival
A two week-long Multi Discipline Arts festival in Beautiful Fairbanks Alaska!
Greta Matassa Jazz Vocal program

 

 

Tuesday July 30th, 6pm

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

James Centerfor the Performing Arts

350 N. Blake Ave.

Sequim, Wa.

 

 

Wednesday, July 31st TBA

Lisa Fox CD Release Party

North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

 

Friday August 2nd, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20 cover

 

 

Friday, August 9th,  5:15pm-10pm

Karin Kajita

Private Event

 

 

Saturday August 10th 7pm

Greta Matassa Quartet featuring Charlie Porter trumpet
Wilf's Restaurant
800 NW 6th Ave, Portland, OR 97209

 

 

Sunday August 11th 6pm
Patio House Concert in Portland!
Details TBA

 

 

Tuesday August 13th
Greta Matassa Quintet
North City Jazz Walk
Details TBA

 

 

Wednesday August 14th 7:30pm

Cassio Vianna/Bergeron Brazilian Quintet

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$17 cover

 

 

Thursday, August 15th 7pm-9pm

Jazz Under the Stars
Cassio Vianna/Bergeron Brazilian Quintet
Outdoor Amphitheater, Mary Baker Russell Music Center on the PLU campus.
Tacoma Wa
Free

 

 

Friday, August 16th 7:30

Gail Pettis Quartet

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$22 cover

 

 

 

Sunday August 18th 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet with Special Guest Greta Matassa

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$17.00 Cover

 

 

 

Thursday, August 29th 8pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Saturday August 31st TBA

Brian Nova Big Band with Greta Matassa

Friday Harbor,

San Juan Islands

 

 

Monday, September 2nd 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Wednesday September 4th 7:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday September 6th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20 cover

 

 

Saturday, September 7th, TBA

Greta Matassa Trio

House Concert

Burien

 

 

Friday September 13th 7pm-9pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Royal Room
5000 Rainier Ave S
Seattle 98118

 

 

Sunday September 15th 3pm

Regency Jazz Ensemble

Cassio Vianna-piano

Mark Ivester-drums

Clipper Anderson-bass

Lagerquist Concert Hall

Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, Wa.

 

 

Thursday September 19th 8pm

Greta Matassa Quintet
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

Saturday, September 21st 8pm

Mark Lewis and Overton Berry

Westside Pizza

Kingston, Wa.

 

 

Sunday, September 22nd 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet with Special Guest Greta Matassa

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$17.00 Cover

 

 

 

Monday, September 23rd-September 30th TBA

Max Hatt and Edda Glass East Coast Tour

Sept. 26, 7:30pm

Park Theatre 

Glensfalls, New York

 

Sept. 27, 12:30am-1:30pm

Workshop @ UVM recital hall

7:30pm

Concert at UVM recital hall

Burlington, Vermont

 

Sept. 28, 8pm

Bank Of New Hampshire Stage

Concord, New Hanpshire

 

 

Wednesday, October 2nd, 7:30pm-9pm

Greta Matassa Quintet

Whatcom Jazz Walk

Bellingham, Wa.

 

 

Thursday, October 3rd 7pm-9:30pm

Jeremy Shaskus and Rob Scheps

Thad Jones/Monk Tribute

 

 

 

Friday October 4th, 7pm and 9pm shows

Greta Matassa Quintet
Egan's Ballard Jam House
1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: 206-789-1621
$18

 

 

Saturday October 5th 9am-Noon

Jazz Rhythm Section Workshop

Cassio Vianna-piano

Mark Ivester-drums

Clipper Anderson-bass

Lagerquist Concert Hall

Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, Wa.

 

Saturday October 5th 2:30pm-3:30pm

Tim Mayer Trio

Horizon House

900 University Street, Seattle, WA 98101

 

 

Sunday, October 6th 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa Quintet

Clinic and Jam Session

Central Washington University

Ellensburg, WA

 

 

Thursday, October 10th TBA

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

Edmonds Civic Audutorium

 

 

Friday October 18th 7pm-10pm

Joan Penney Quartet

Maxwell's

Lower Queen Anne, Wa.

 

 

Saturday, October 19th, 6pm-9pm

Cara Francis Trio

Sorrento Hotel

Seattle , WA.

 

 

Sunday October 20th 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Monday, October 21st

Greta Matassa Quintet
Lake Theater
106 N State St
Lake Oswego, OR

 

 

Wednesday October 23rd 7pm

Cassio Vianna Brazilian group

North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Wednesday October 30th 7pm

Greta Matassa Vocal Student Showcase

North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Friday, November 1st, 8pm

NANCY WILSON TRIBUTE

Jacqueline Tabor Quartet

North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Saturday, November 2nd 8pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with Susan Pascal

Pacific Room  Alki

Seattle, Wa.

 

 

Wednesday November 6th 7:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Thursday, November 7th 7pm

Susan Liechty and Christy Lindell

Vocal Showcase

North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday November 8th 7pm-8:30pm

Shirley Horn Tribute

Nancy Byers

Egan's Ballard Jam House
1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: 206-789-1621

 

 

Saturday, November 9th 7:30pm

Maureen Girard and Friends

South Whidbey High School Auditorium

Langley, Wa.

 

 

Friday  November 15th, 6pm-7:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Royal Room
5000 Rainier Ave S
Seattle 98118

 

 

Saturday November 16th, 7pm

Arts For Hearts Concert
Greta Matassa Quintet featuring Alexey Nikolaev on sax
Anna Vasilevskaya Opening act
Doors open 7 pm
21820 NE 56 Street, Redmond, WA 98075
Admission: $40 in advance, $50 on the day of the concert.
Refreshments will be served

 

 

Wednesday, November 20th 7pm-8pm

Karin Kajita Quintet

Bayview Retirement Center

11 West Aloha Street
Seattle, WA 98119

 

 

Thursday November 21st, 7pm

Greta Matassa Vocal Student Showcase

North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

 

Friday November 22nd 5pm-6:15pm

Dmitri Matheny Quartet

Heron's Key

4340 Borgen Blvd,

Gig Harbor, WA 98332

 

 

Monday November 25th 6pm-9pm

Cassio Vianna Brazilian Jazz Band

McMenamins Elks Temple

565 Broadway, Tacoma, WA 98402

 

 

Saturday November 30th 7:30:

Greta Matassa Quintet in Concert
Nancy Byers Opening act
The Seasons Performance Hall,

101 North Naches Ave, Yakima, WA 98901

| (509) 453-1888

 

 

Sunday December 1st 6pm-8pm

John ' Pinetree' Paynich and The Yellin' Degenerates

Capitol Cider

818 E Pike St,

Seattle, Washington 98122

 

 

Monday December 2nd 7pm-10pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Tuesday, December 3rd 7pm

The Greta Matassa Quartet

PRESENT: “And to all a good night” Holiday concert !! Come celebrate the season with us
Diana Page Opening act
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St, Shoreline WA

 

 

Wednesday December 4th 7:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday, December 6th, 7pm:

Greta Matassa Quartet
Christy Lindell Opening act
Maxwell Hotel,

300 Roy St, Seattle, Wa.

98109

(877) 298-9728

 

 

Saturday, December 7th 6pm-8:30pm

THE 19TH  ANNUAL CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR

Everett Civic Auditorium

2415 Colby Avenue,

Everett, Wa.

Tickets $20.00 and 5 cans of food

 

 

Thursday December 12th 5:30 -7:30:

Greta Matassa Quintet
Art of Jazz Series Earshot Jazz
Tessa Korver Opening act
Seattle Art Museum

 

 

Saturday December 14th 4pm-6:30pm

Jennifer Mellish

Pacific Room  Alki

2808 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

 

 

Thursday December 19th 8pm:

Greta Matassa Quintet
Chip Parker Opening act
Knife Room at Cafe Nordo
Address: 103 S Main St, Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 209-2002

 

 

 

Saturday December 21st

Tis The Season- 2019

Mark Brown and Friends

Gesa Power House Theatre

Walla Walla Wa.

 

 

Tuesday, December 31: New Years Eve 7-9pm:

Greta Matassa Quartet
The Summit at First Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018

 

Wednesday, January 3rd, 7:30pm-8:30pm

Susan Pascal Quartet

Horizon House

900 University Street, Seattle, WA 98101

 

 

Friday, January 5th, 7:30pm

Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikoleav-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Monday January 8th, 7:30pm-8:30pm

NW Accordian Society

Murl  Allen Sanders Trio

 with Susan Pascal- vibes

West Seattle Senior Center

4217 SW Oregon St
Seattle, WA 98116

$5 cover at door

 

 

Thursday, January 11th, 7:30pm-8:30pm

Murl  Allen Sanders Trio

with Susan Pascal-vibes

The Hearthstone

6720 E Green Lake Way

N Seattle, WA 98103-5439

206-525-9666

 

 

Friday, January 12, 7pm-10pm

Live at the Sorento Hotel

Jacqueline Tabor Trio

Sorrento Hotel

900 MADISON ST,

SEATTLE, WA 98104

855-516-1090

 

 

Saturday, January 13th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Susan Pascal, vibes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$18

 

 

Sunday January 21st, 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase
FEATURING 16 Student soloists with Greta Matassa's Sextet!

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

 Wednesday, January 24th 8pm

Pete Christlieb and Linda Small
The Tall and Small 11 Piece Band NW
featuring: Pete Christlieb saxophones and Linda Small trombone
saxophones: Tracy Knoop, Travis Ranney, Jeff Kashiwa, Bill Ramsay
trumpets: Morris Northcutt, Jared Hall
piano: Bill Anschell, bass: Clipper Anderson, drums: Tim Malland

 

 

 

Thursday, January 25th, 7pm-9:30pm

Nancy Erickson Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Saturday, January 27th, 7pm

Singers Randall O'Dowd and Susan Robinson

with Darin Clendenin (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107

$10 cover)

 

 

Saturday February 3rd, 7pm-9pm

Jon Phillips Trio

Jon Phillips-piano

Aaron Hennings-drums

Gig Harbor MarKee

5275 Olympic Dr NW Ste 101,

Gig Harbor, WA 98335

 

 

Wednesday, February 7th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Wed Feb 14th Valentines Day Concert 7:30pm
Internationally recognized vocalist Greta Matassa brings her all-star quintet including
Missoula’s own Clipper Anderson to Univ of Montana School of Music Recital Hall for one-night concert 2-14-17 at 7:30.
Featuring Darin Clendenin, piano; Mark Ivester drums; and Alexey Nikolaev on saxophone. Tickets are $10 students; $15 seniors; $25 general admission.
Call 406-243-6880 for tickets.

 

 

Saturday, February 17th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Friday, February 23rd, 7pm-10pm

Live at the Sorento Hotel

Jacqueline Tabor Trio

Sorrento Hotel

900 MADISON ST,

SEATTLE, WA 98104

855-516-1090

 

 

Saturday, February 24th, 3;30PM-4:30PM

DAY OF THE ACCORDIAN

Murl  Allen Sanders

Crossroads Mall

15600 NE 8th Street
Bellevue, WA 98008

 

 

Sunday, February 25th, 4pm-6:30pm

Mark Lewis-saxes

Bill Anschell-piano

Jud Sherwood-drums

Bay Theatre

1059 N State St
Bellingham, WA

 

 

Monday February 26th 8pm

Pete Christlieb & Linda Small
with the Tall & Small 11 piece band NW
Pete Christlieb tenor sax; Linda Small trombone
saxophones Tracy Knoop, Jeff Kashiwa, Jack Klitzman, Bill Ramsay
trumpets Morris Northcutt, Barry Caldwell
piano John Hansen bass Clipper Anderson drums Tim Malland

suggested $5–$20 donation

Rhythm & Rye
311 Capitol Way N
Olympia, Washington
(360) 705-0760

 

 

Wednesday February 28th, 8pm-9:30pm

Regency Series: Regency Jazz Ensemble

with Jared T. Hall, trumpet, Dr. David Deacon-Joyner, piano and Mark Ivester, Drums.

Lagerquist Concert Hall

Pacific Lutheran University

12180 Park Ave S, Tacoma, Washington 98447

Tacoma, Wa.

 

Thursday, March 1st, 7:30pm-8:30pm

David Layton-sax

Jovino Santos Neto-piano

Mark ivester-drums

The Hearthstone

6720 E Green Lake Way

N Seattle, WA 98103-5439

206-525-9666

 

 

 

Saturday, March 3rd, 8pm-10:30PM

The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikoleav-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 7th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Saturday, March 10th, 8pm-10:30PM

Jacqueline Tabor Pisces Birthday Concert

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

 

Saturday March 16th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Wednesday March 21st 5:30pm -9:15 pm 

Gail Pettis Quartet live at the Camano Center
Purchase tickets at the Camano Center
$35 adults and Students $15

Camano Center Jazz Concert

606 Arrowhead Road
Camano Island, WA 98282
Phone: (360) 387-0222

 

 

Saturday March 24th, 8pm

Greta Matassa Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Sunday March 25, 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, March 25th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikoleav-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Wednesday, April 4th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Freday, April 6th, 6pm-9pm

Nancy Erickson Quartet

Eye Of The Needle Winery

19501 144th Ave NE, Woodinville, WA 98072

 

 

Saturday, April 7th, 8pm-10:30PM

John Pinetree Paynich Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

 

Wednesday, April 11th 7:30pm-8:30pm

Greta Matassa Quartet

Horizon House

900 University Street, Seattle, WA 98101

 

 

Thursday April 12th, 7pm

David Layton Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Saturday, April 14th, 7pm-10pm

Lance Buller

Chris Spencer

Clipper Anderson

Fircrest Golf and Country Club

1500 Regents Blvd

Fircrest, Wa. 98466

 

 

Friday, April 20th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Saturday, April 21st, 7pm

Jazz Mass

Bainbridge Island

 

 

Sunday. April 22nd, 3pm

Jazz Mass

Bainbridge Island

 

 

Wednesday, April 25th,

7pm - Vocal Showcase featuring Oghale and Leah Stillwell, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums) - hosted by Dan Czaran ($10 cover)

9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Dan Czaran, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums) ($10 cover/$0 if you paid for the 7pm showcase)

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107


 

 

Saturday, April 28th, 7pm

CELEBRATE JAZZ

Join us for an evening of original Jazz, food and whimsy at the

Lake Union Cafe!

3119 Eastlake Ave E,

Seattle, WA 98102

Art Deco -style costumes optional.

 

 

Sunday April 29th 3pm-6pm

Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, April 29th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Wednesday, May 2nd, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday, May 4th, 7pm-10pm

Karin Kajita Quintet

Private party

Mt Baker Community Club

 

 

Saturday, May 5th 8pm

Greta Matassa
Morso (lovely wine-bar)
9014 Peacock Hill Avenue at North Harborview Drive
at the head of the bay Gig Harbor, WA, 98332
253.530.3463
$15

 

 

Saturday, May 12th 7pm-8:30pm

Chip Parker

Egan's Ballard Jam House

1707 NW Market Street
Seattle, WA 98107

 

 

Sunday, May 13th, 2pm

Gail Pettis Quartet

Admission: $12/15 in adv/door.
Box office: 360-836-4419.
Address: 323 Third Street, Raymond, WA
Celebrate Mother’s Day with us at the historic Raymond Theater! Presented by “Sunday Afternoon Live” whose mission is to promote, develop and present diverse programs of entertainment, education, and cultural enrichment to the Willapa Harbor community and its visitors at an affordable cost. Tickets are also available by mail by sending a check and SASE to SAL,
Box 964, South Bend, WA 98586

 

 

 

Tuesday, May 15th, 8pm

Greta Matassa features guest artist, Cathy Segal Garcia
With Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass and Mark Ivester drums.
LA based jazz singer/educator Cathy Segal Garcia makes her first Seattle area appearance in many years!

North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Wednesday, May 16th, 7:30pm

AXIOM Quartet, with

Phil Parisot-drums

Alexey Nikolaev-saxes

Bill Anschell-piano

Clipper Anderson-bass

 

 

Friday and Saturday May 18th and 19th
Lake Chelan Wine and Jazz Festival
Greta Matassa Quartet in concert Friday evening 6-8pm
and Saturday 2-4pm
Ruby Theater

 

 

 

Thursday, May 24th, 7:30pm-8:30pm

Murl  Allen Sanders Trio

with Susan Pascal-vibes

The Hearthstone

6720 E Green Lake Way

N Seattle, WA 98103-5439

206-525-9666

 

 

 

Friday, May 25th, TBA

Pete Christlieb & Linda Small
with the Tall & Small 11 piece band NW

Puyallup Elks Lodge #1450

314 27th Street NE

Puyallup WA

98372-3195

 

 

 

Saturday, May 26th 7:30pm
Greta Matassa, John Stowell and Clipper Anderson
Traditions Cafe and World folk art
300 5th Avenue SW, Olympia, WA 98501
360-705-2819
Tickets: $20, Student/low income: $15

 

 

 Sunday May 27th
Greta Matassa Student Showacase 3-6pm $12
AND
Greta Matassa SEXTET 7:30pm
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums and
Alexey Nikolaev tenor sax and SPECIAL GUEST Susan Pascal,vibraphone
Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$18

 

                                                     ********** BELLEVUE JAZZ  FESTIIVAL ********

 

Wednesday May 30th 4-6pm
Bellevue Jazz Festival
Greta Matassa Quartet
The Bellettini (1115 108th Ave NE, Bellevue)
Part of the Bellevue Jazz & Blues Festival

 

 

Wednesday, May 30th 7:30pm-10pm

Paula Byrne Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

                                                      ********** BELLEVUE JAZZ  FESTIIVAL ********

                                                          

 

Friday, June 1st, 4:30pm-6:30pm

Karin Kajita Duo

Lincoln Square
1st Floor
700 Bellevue Way NE

 

 

Saturday, June 2nd, 7pm-10pm

Paula Byrne

Sorrento Hotel

900 MADISON ST,

SEATTLE, WA 98104

855-516-1090

 

 

Sunday June 3rd, 6pm-8pm

Paula Byrne Quartet

featuring
Randy Halberstadt, piano
Clipper Anderson, bass
Mark Ivester, drums

@ Seattle Jazz Vespers
1111 Harvard Avenue
Seattle, Washington

 

 

Thursday, June 14th 6pm

Trish Hatley

TBA

Anacortis

 

 

Friday, June 15th 7pm-9pm

Kareem Kandi

Mark Ivester

Gig Harbor MarKee

5275 Olympic Dr NW Ste 101,

Gig Harbor, WA 98335

 

 

 

Saturday June 16th 4pm-5:30pm

Murl Allan Saunders

Meeker Days Festival

333 South Meridian

Puyallup, WA.

 

 

Saturday, June 16th 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikolaev, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Sunday June 17th 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, June 17th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Wednesday, June 20th 7pm-9:15pm

Mark Lewis

Camano Center Jazz Concert

606 Arrowhead Road
Camano Island, WA 98282
Phone: (360) 387-0222

 

 

Saturday June 23rd, 8pm

Greta Matassa Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Sunday June 24th 2:30 -5:30
INHOUSE Jazz, Newport OR, intimate house concerts presents
Greta Matassa Trio
Admission is free and by donation ($15 - $30 suggested). Seating is limited. For reservations call 360-606-7136, email aaverre@hotmail.com or send a message via our website http://www.inhousejazz.org

 

 

Wednesday, June 27th, 7pm

Pete and Linda Christlieb Quintet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Thursday June 28th 7-9pm
Greta Matassa Trio
Christo's Pizzeria
1108 Broadway St NE, Salem,
Oregon 97301, United States
503) 371-2892

 

 

 

Saturday, June 30th, 8pm-10:30PM

The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday July 6th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikolaev, saxes

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Saturday, July 7th, 7pm

 Distefano Winery Presents:
Jazz in the Alley Concert
Greta Matsssa Quintet
18648 142nd Avenue NE
Woodinville, WA 98072
$25 ticket includes a glass of wine, or vermouth spritzer or cocktail and cover fee for music ($30 at the door).
RSVP is required if you are planning to buy your ticket at the door.
Guests 21 or younger are welcome at no charge.

 

 

 

Sunday, July 8th  thru Saturday, July 14th
The Drayton Harbor Music Festival

SUNDAY, JULY 8    KICK-OFF CONCERT – “Serenata Brasileira”

JOVINO SANTOS NETO, CHARLIE PORTER, GREGOR HUEBNER

Three remarkable international artists from our Classics to Contemporary Program, joined by percussionist Jeff Bush, create a rich blend of musical styles 7:00 PM @ Blaine PAC  975 H St, Blaine

 

MONDAY, JULY 9    GRETA MATASSA TRIO

Greta’s award-winning vocals, accompanied by the commanding talents of pianist Darin Clendenin and bassist Clipper Anderson

Presented at the Jansen Art Center in Lynden 7:30 PM 

Tickets : www.jansenartcenter.org

 

TUESDAY, JULY 10    FESTIVAL JAZZ FACULTY

Enjoy the sounds of some of the finest jazz musicians in the country, right here on Blaine’s PAC stage!  “A Few of My Favorite Things”

7:00 PM @ Blaine Performing Arts Center  975 H St, Blaine

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 11    FESTIVAL C/C FACULTY

Our multi-talented Classics to Contemporary faculty present exciting new directions in music!  7:00 PM @ Blaine PAC  975 H St, Blaine

 

THURSDAY, JULY 12    BIG BAND BENEFIT

Join us for an evening of dining and dancing to the sounds of

Greg Hopkins and the Festival Big Band – sensational!

7:30 PM at the Blaine Pavilion, 635 H St. Tickets: draytonharbormusic.org

 

FRIDAY, JULY 13    STUDENT SHOWCASE

The most anticipated part of the Festival, with inspired performances by our hard-working students. Greg Hopkins will direct his stellar arrangement of “Sing,Sing,Sing” with all students and faculty.

Not to be missed!  7:00 PM @  Blaine PAC  975 H St, Blaine

 

SATURDAY, JULY 14   JAZZ-BY-THE-SEA CRAFT FAIR

Student groups perform 11:00-4:30: Let’s Rock, Classics to Contemporary, Jazz Bands & Combos, Vocal solos & Jazz Choir.

Stages on G and H St. Plazas - craft booths & local dining

 

All evening concerts begin at 7 PM at the Performing Arts Center unless otherwise stated.
Monday to Friday noon hour concerts are held at the G St. Plaza.

 

 

 

July 16th-July 28th
Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival
A two week-long Multi Discipline Arts festival in Beautiful Fairbanks Alaska!
Greta Matassa Jazz Vocal program

 

 

Wednesday, August 8th 7pm-10pm

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

Longstaff House Concert
601 Longstaff St.
Missoula, Montana 59801

Tickets at the door. More info: (406) 239-0902


  

Thursday, August 9th 7:30pm

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

Myrna Loy Theater

15 N. Ewing
Helena, MT 59601
406-443-0287

Tickets $22.00

 

 

Sunday August 12th

Greta Matassa Trio

Jazz Under The Stars

Paula Byrne House Concert

A beautiful outdoor concert location in Sellwood area of Portland
Details given with reservation : “we fill the house every year”
paula@PaulaByrnemusic.com
503-804-7660

Portland Ore.

 

 

Tuesday, August 14th, 7pm

Greta Matassa with Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums and Alexey Nikoleav, saxes

North City Jazz Walk

Easy Monkey Taphouse
15th Ave NE, Shoreline, WA 98155

 

 

 

Thursday, August 16th, 6pm-9pm

Jared Hall Quartet

Bleu Note Lounge

6008 Mount Tacoma Dr SW,

Lakewood, Washington 98499, United States

 

 

 

Friday, August 17th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums (Special guest appearance, Rose Colella vocals)

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Sunday, August 19th 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 cover

 

 

 

 

Sunday, August 26th thru Saturday, September 1st

                                                                       ********SPECIAL EVENT***********

 

CROWN OF THE CONTINENT GUITAR WORKSHOP AND FESTIVAL

BIGFORK. FLATHEAD VALLEY. MONTANA

MISSION STATEMENT
With deep roots at the headwaters of America in the shadow of Montana’s Glacier National Park, the not-for-profit Crown of the Continent Guitar Foundation celebrates the universal appeal and diversity of the guitar by combining music, mountains and the magic of Northwest Montana. We bring together the world’s best guitar artists, teachers and mentors, inspired students and enthusiastic audiences in an unmatched, once a year joyous celebration of performance, camaraderie, study and collaboration; delivering a profoundly unforgettable experience wrapped in lasting friendship, warm hospitality and community spirit.
ABOUT US
The Crown of the Continent Guitar Foundation is a non-profit organization, established in 2009. Our mission is celebrating the artistry of the guitar and the magical splendor of Montana, which is inspired by the unique ecosystem and natural beauty of the Crown of the Continent region. Our goal is to become an internationally recognized center for the guitar for study, performance, and composition.
The Foundation holds an annual week-long guitar festival at The Flathead Lake Lodge in Bigfork. This includes: performances by leading national/international guitarists of all genres, lectures, master classes, private lessons and jam sessions for both the serious and casual student; performances of world class music; and an opportunity for artistic and personal interaction between individuals with a passion for the guitar. During the year the Foundation also sponsors additional programs and events in the Flathead Valley both individually and in collaboration with the North Valley Music School and other partner organizations.
The Foundation’s charitable mission includes: providing scholarships to the week-long workshop and other activities to area guitar students and teachers, offering free community clinics throughout the greater Flathead Valley and providing guitars and amplifiers to needy area students. The Foundation’s activities also support other nonprofit organizations which share our interest in preserving what is special about Northwest Montana including: The Glacier Park Fund, The Montana Land Reliance, Montana Public Broadcasting, Ravenwood Outdoor Learning Center and North Valley Music School.

 

 

Wednesday, August 29th, 7pm

Nathan East 

 

Crown of the Continent Guitar Foundation
P.O. Box 2882 – Bigfork, MT 59911
855-855-5900

 

 

Saturday, September 8th, 1pm-4pm

Pearl Django

BOUDREAUX CELLARS
4551 ICICLE ROAD
LEAVENWORTH, WA 98826

 

 

Saturday, September 8th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with special guest Susan Pascal-vibes

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester, drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Sunday, September 9th 5pm-7pm

Pete Christlieb & Linda Small
with the Tall & Small 11 piece band NW

Marine View Presbyterian Church
8469 Eastside Dr. NE
Tacoma, WA 98422

 

 

Wednesday, September 12th, 7:30pm

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

Willard Arts Center

Idaho Falls, Idaho

 

 

Friday, September 14th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

Cody Theatre

Cody, Wyoming

 

 

Saturday, September 15th, 8pm

Max Hatt and Edda Glass

Ellen Theatre

Bozeman, Montana

 

 

Wednesday, September 19th, 7pm-9pm

Karin Kajita Quintet

Bayview Retirement Center

Seattle, Wa.

 

 

Saturday September 22nd, 8pm

Greta Matassa Quartet

North City Bistro & Wine Shop

1520 NE 177th St., Shoreline, WA 98155.

Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday, September 21st 8pm

Regency Jazz Ensemble

Cassio Vianna-piano

Mark Ivester-drums

Clipper Anderson-bass

Lagerquist Concert Hall

Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, Wa.

 

 

Sunday September 23rd 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, September 23rd, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet with Special Guest Rob Vaughn!

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Friday, September 28th 7pm

Ray Ohls Trio

Brother Don's

4200 Kitsap Way
Bremerton, WA 98312

 

 

Saturday, September 29th 6pm-8pm

Tony La Stella

FESTA ITALIA

Fisher Pavilion

Seattle Center

 

 

Sunday September 30th, 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, September 30th

Sing with Big Band showcase! 7:30pm
Greta Matassa and her 10 piece big band showcase
11 aspiring singers singing classics from the big band era!
Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$12

 

 

Tuesday October 2nd, 10pm-1:30am

Jam Session

Owl N' Thistle

808 Post Ave, Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 621-7777

 

 

Wednesday, October 3rd, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

 

Friday October 5th, 6pm-9pm

Dennis Hastings- vocals

Milo Peterson-Guitar

Steve Bentley-Drums

Olympia Jazz Walk

Art House

420 Franklin St. SE

Olympia, WA

 

 

 

Friday, October 12th 7:30pm

"LIGHT OUT OF DARKNESS"
a Tribute to Ray Charles
Greta Matassa Quintet
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drum
Alexey Nikolaev sax
Raylettes: Nancy Byers, Christy Lindell, Yuriko Iwasaki!

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$30

 

 

Saturday, October 13th, 7:30pm

"LIGHT OUT OF DARKNESS"
a Tribute to Ray Charles
Greta Matassa Quintet
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drum
Cliff Colon sax
Raylettes: Nancy Byers, Christy Lindell, Yuriko Iwasaki!

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$30

 

 

Tuesday, October 16th, 7:30pm-9:30pm

EARSHOT JAZZ FESTIVAL

MAX HAT and EDDA GLASS

The Royal Room

5000 Rainier Avenue South,

Seattle, WA 98118

 

 

Friday October 19th, 7pm-9pm

Kareem Kandi Quartet

Bleu Note Lounge

6008 Mount Tacoma Dr SW,

Lakewood, Washington 98499, United States

 

 

 

Saturday,  October 20th, 7:30pm-9:30pm

Greta Matassa Quintet featuring Alexey Nikolaev

House Concert

Arts For Hearts Studio

21820 NE 56th ST

Redmond, WA

 

 

 

Friday October 26th 7pm
House Concert
Greta Matassa Trio
612 SE 16th ave Portland Or
Sugessted Donation $15-$25
More info:
barney@barneystein.com

 

 

 

Saturday October 27th 9pm -11pm
Greta Matassa Trio
Blue Hour
250 NW 13th ave Portland Or
503-226-3394

 

 

Sunday October 28th 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Saturday November 3rd, 3pm-4pm

Those Girls Vocal Group

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Wednesday, November 7th, 7pm-9pm

Cassio Vianna-piano

Gary Shutes-trombone

Mark Ivester-drums

Clipper Anderson-bass

Kitsap Jazz Night

Bremerton High School

Bremerton. WA

 

 


Thursday November 15th 7pm-9:30pm
Greta Matassa Trio:
featuring Chicago based jazz Singer
Elaine Dame
North City Bistro and Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St
Shoreline Wa

 

 

Thursday, November, 16th, 9:30pm-11:30pm

Elaine Dame

The Pink Door

1919 Post Alley
Seattle, WA 98101

 

 

Saturday November 17th 7:30pm
Greta Matassa Quintet 7:30pm
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Mark Ivester drums
with Special guest Chicago based jazz singer Elaine Dame!
Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221
$18

 

 

Sunday, November 18th, 7:30pm-9pm

Tony La Stella and the Goombas

A Tribute To Frank Sinatra

Jazz Bones

2803 6th Ave, Tacoma
WA 98406

 

 

 

Sunday November 25th 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, November 25th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

 

Friday, November 30th, 7:30pm

Jacqueline Tabor Quintet

Jacqueline Tabor-vocals

Bill Ancshell-piano

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Clipper Anderson-bass

Mark Ivester-drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Saturday December 1st, 5pm

Last Call vocal group

The Royal Room

5000 Rainier Avenue South,

Seattle, WA 98118

Tickets: $15 GA/ $10 students (at door only with student ID)
Tickets available from Stranger Tickets

 

 

Tuesday, December 4th, 7:30pm-9:30pm

Kimberly M. Jazz-Cabaret: Words and Music

Jeremy Bacon on keys, Clipper Anderson on bass, Alexey Nikolaev on Sax and Brad Boal on drums. Guest starring jazz guitarist, Ron Peters.
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St, Shoreline, Washington 98155

$12 Cover

 

 

Wednesday, December 5th, 7:30pm-10:30pm

Jam session with the Darin Clendenin Trio
North City Bistro & Wine Shop
1520 NE 177th St.,
Shoreline, WA 98155.
Telephone: 206.365.4447

 

 

Friday, December 7th, 7:30pm

Greta Matassa with special guest Susan Pascal-vibes

Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Matt Jorgenson, drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

 

 

Saturday, December 8th 6pm

A CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR

Everett Civic Auditorium

2415 Colby Avenue,

Everett, Wa.

Tickets $15.00

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 11th 7pm-8pm

KNKX Holiday Jam and Live Broadcast

'Tis the season! This year's KNKX Holiday Jam Concert and Live Broadcast will take place on Tuesday, Dec. 11, 7-8 p.m in a new location — the Historic Capitol Theater in downtown Olympia.

The free event features the Tumwater School District Jazz Band with students from Tumwater High School and A.G. West Black Hills High School. Our special guests are the Jacqueline Tabor Jazz Band comprised of some of our favorite Northwest jazz musicians: vocalist Jacqueline Tabor, pianist Bill Anschell, bassist Clipper Anderson and drummer Mark Ivester. Jacqueline also will join the student band for a few tunes.

Historic Capitol Theatre

206 5th Ave. SE

Olympia, WA

 

 

 

Saturday, December 15th, 7:30pm

Tis The Season-2018

Gary Hemenway, Mark Brown, and friends come together at Gesa Power House Theatre for a fun evening of holiday music on Saturday, December 15 at 7:30 p.m.

Guest performances by: Clipper Anderson, Clark Bondy, Kathleen Gemberling, Dave Glenn, Nate Miller, Derek Munson, Jennifer Northam, Clairece Rosati, Doug Scarborough, and special guest appearance by Gail Pettis.

General admission tickets ($30) are available through the Walla Walla Symphony. Invite your friends or let them know you are going on Facebook.

 

Sunday December 16th 3pm -6pm
Greta Matassa 's Student Showcase

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$12

 

 

Sunday, December 16th, 7:30pm

 The Clipper Anderson Quartet

Clipper Anderson- Bass and Voice

Alexey Nikolaev-Saxes

Darin Clendenin- Piano

Mark Ivester-Drums

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$15.00 Cover

 

 

Wednesday, December 19th 5:30pm

Holiday Dinner Concert
Greta Matassa Quartet featuring Susan Pascal, vibes
Camano Center
606 Arrowhead Road
Camano Island, WA 98282
Phone: (360) 387-0222
Fax: (360) 387-4636
$40

 

 

Friday, December 21st 7:30pm

Gail Pettis Quartet

Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$20 Cover

 

 

Saturday December 22nd 8pm

HOLIDAY SHOW 2018
Greta Matassa Quartet featuring Susan Pascal, vibes
Bakes Place
:Columbia West Building 155 108th Ave. NE, Ste. 110 Bellevue, Wa
(425)454-2776

  $17 Cover

 

 

 

December 31st, New Years Eve !!
Greta Matassa Quintet 8pm
Darin Clendenin piano, Clipper Anderson bass, Matt Jorgenson drums and Alexey Nikolaev, sax
Tulas

2214 2nd ave Seattle WA
206-443-4221

$75.00